top of page

Grupo

Público·27 miembros

Where Can I Buy Mineral Oil



The laxative is sold as plain mineral oil and as a mineral oil emulsion, which means the oil has been mixed with another liquid. Regardless of which type of mineral oil laxative you buy, be sure to follow the instructions carefully.




where can i buy mineral oil



Like other laxatives, mineral oil is meant to provide short-term relief. If you have success using it yet your constipation problems continue, your doctor may recommend careful use. But try to avoid using it for an extended period.


Mineral oil (sometimes called liquid paraffin) is a non-toxic, non-drying product derived from petroleum that is colorless, odorless, and flavorless. Its properties prevent water absorption, which makes food-grade mineral oil (as determined by the Federal Drug Administration) a popular choice for wooden kitchen items such as wooden spoons, bowls, and, of course, cutting boards and butcher blocks. The key word here is food-safe, as there are types of mineral oils that are not safe for human consumption; these are often used as lubricants for machinery or found in auto or hardware stores.


Regular application of mineral oil will prevent cutting boards from becoming dry and brittle, which can cause a cracked board. A board that is treated with oil also prevents liquids from penetrating the board, which is often the source of germs and bacteria.


Finish Line's Mineral Brake Fluid is formulated specifically for bicycle brake systems requiring mineral oil. Features no compromise leading edge chemistry to provide superior fluid life and braking performance.


Every slate good we produce is sealed with food grade mineral oil to maintain the integrity of the slate and bring out the unique stratifications and color variations in the stone. Protect your slate for years to come with our bottled food grade mineral oil. Simply wipe down the stone with a drop or two of oil twice a year or as needed.


Mineral oil is any of various colorless, odorless, light mixtures of higher alkanes from a mineral source, particularly a distillate of petroleum,[1] as distinct from usually edible vegetable oils.


The name 'mineral oil' by itself is imprecise, having been used for many specific oils over the past few centuries. Other names, similarly imprecise, include 'white oil', 'paraffin oil', 'liquid paraffin' (a highly refined medical grade), paraffinum liquidum (Latin), and 'liquid petroleum'.


Some of the imprecision in the definition of the names used for mineral oil (such as 'white oil') reflects usage by consumers and merchants who did not know, and usually had no need of knowing, the oil's precise chemical makeup. Merriam-Webster states the first use of the term "mineral oil" as being 1771.[4] Prior to the late 19th century, the chemical science to determine the makeup of an oil was unavailable in any case. A similar lexical situation occurred with the term "white metal".


"Mineral oil", sold widely and cheaply in the US, is not sold as such in Britain. Instead, British pharmacologists use the terms "paraffinum perliquidum" for light mineral oil and "paraffinum liquidum" or "paraffinum subliquidum" for somewhat more viscous varieties. The term "paraffinum liquidum" is often seen on the ingredient lists of baby oil and cosmetics. British aromatherapists commonly use the term "white mineral oil". In lubrication, mineral oils make up Group I, II, and III base oils that are refined from petroleum.[5][6]


The World Health Organization classifies minimally treated mineral oils as carcinogens group 1 known to be carcinogenic to humans;[7] Highly refined oils are classified group 3 as not suspected to be carcinogenic, from known available information sufficient to classify them as harmless.[8]


People can be exposed to mineral oil mist in the workplace through inhalation, skin contact, or eye contact. In the United States, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration has set the legal limit for mineral oil mist exposure in the workplace as 5 mg/m3 (0.0022 gr/cu ft) over an 8-hour workday, the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health has set a recommended exposure limit of 5 mg/m3 (0.0022 gr/cu ft) over an 8-hour workday, with a previous limit of 10 mg/m3 (0.0044 gr/cu ft) for short-term exposure rescinded according to the 2019 Guide to Occupational Exposure Values compiled by the ACGIH. Levels of 2,500 mg/m3 (1.1 gr/cu ft) and higher are indicated as immediately dangerous to life and health. However, current toxicological data[which?][whose?] does not contain any evidence of irreversible health effects due to short-term exposure at any level; the current value of 2,500 mg/m3 (1.1 gr/cu ft) is indicated as being arbitrary.[10]


Over-the-counter veterinarian-use mineral oil is intended as a mild laxative for pets and livestock.[18] Certain mineral oils are used in livestock vaccines, as an adjuvant to stimulate a cell-mediated immune response to the vaccinating agent.[citation needed] In the poultry industry, plain mineral oil can also be swabbed onto the feet of chickens infected with scaly mites on the shank, toes, and webs. Mineral oil suffocates these tiny parasites.[19] In beekeeping, food grade mineral oil-saturated paper napkins placed in hives are used as a treatment for tracheal and other mites.[citation needed] It is also used along with a cotton swab to remove un-shed skin (ashes) on reptiles such as lizards and snakes.[citation needed]


Mineral oil is a common ingredient in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments, and cosmetics. It is a lightweight inexpensive oil that is odorless and tasteless. It can be used on eyelashes to prevent brittleness and breaking and, in cold cream, is also used to remove creme make-up and temporary tattoos. One of the common concerns regarding the use of mineral oil is its presence on several lists of comedogenic substances.[citation needed] These lists of comedogenic substances were developed many years ago and are frequently quoted in the dermatological literature.


Mineral oil is used in a variety of industrial/mechanical capacities as a non-conductive coolant or thermal fluid in electric components as it does not conduct electricity and functions to displace air and water. Some examples are in transformers, where it is known as transformer oil, and in high-voltage switchgear, where mineral oil is used as an insulator and as a coolant to disperse switching arcs.[21] The dielectric constant of mineral oil ranges from 2.3 at 50 C (122 F) to 2.1 at 200 C (392 F).[22]


Mineral oil is used as a lubricant, a cutting fluid, and as a conditioning oil for jute fibres selected for textile production, a process known as 'jute batching'.[23] Spindle oils are light mineral oils used as lubricants in textile industries. Electric space heaters sometimes use mineral oil as a heat transfer oil. Because it is noncompressible, mineral oil is used as a hydraulic fluid in hydraulic machinery and vehicles.


Because of its properties that prevent water absorption, combined with its lack of flavor and odor, food grade mineral oil is a popular preservative for wooden cutting boards, salad bowls, and utensils. Periodically rubbing a small amount of mineral oil into a wooden kitchen item impedes absorption of food liquids, and thereby food odors, easing the process of hygienically cleaning wooden utensils and equipment. The use of mineral oil to impede water absorption can also prevent cracks and splits from forming in wooden utensils due to wetting and drying cycles. However, some of the mineral oil used on these items, if in contact with food, will be picked up by it and therefore ingested.


Outside of the European Union, mineral oil is occasionally used in the food industry, particularly for confectionery. In this application, it is typically used for the glossy effect it produces, and to prevent the candy pieces from adhering to each other. It has been discouraged for use in children's foods,[25] though it is still found in many confectioneries, including Swedish Fish.[26] The use of food grade mineral oil is self-limiting because of its laxative effect. The maximum daily intake is calculated to be about 100 mg (1.5 gr), of which some 80 mg (1.2 gr) are contributed from its use on machines in the baking industry.[15]


  • Odourless and tasteless food grade mineral oils

  • Well suited for the food processing industry

  • Minimizes consumption with low volatility

  • Includes an oxidation inhibitor for stability

  • Water white colour, helps minimize the risk of staining



Clarion Food Grade White Mineral Oil 90 is a high-quality, pure white mineral oil that is designed specifically for use in the food industry. It is formulated to meet strict food grade requirements and is certified by the US FDA for use in food contact applications.


This mineral oil is odorless, tasteless, and colorless, making it ideal for use in food processing, packaging, and handling. It is a non-toxic, non-allergenic lubricant that is safe for use in food preparation and production equipment, as well as for direct contact with food products.


Overall, Clarion Food Grade White Mineral Oil 90 is a high-quality, food grade mineral oil that is perfect for use in the food industry. Its purity, stability, and excellent lubrication properties make it a reliable choice for food processing and packaging equipment, ensuring the safety and quality of your products.


Hydraulic mineral oil is a suitable brake fluid for all Shimano hydraulic disc brakes, whether MTB, Road, Gravel or Touring. Since it does not bind water, mineral oil has the advantage over DOT of longer constant quality - you do not have to replace it as often.


Personally, I needed to research for myself before I was going to try the baby oil solution. Baby oil is just mineral oil. Also known as, petroleum jelly (the one marketed for babies from that big company says 100% pure). 041b061a72